Wednesday, June 18, 2008

The "Babymama's Terrorist Fist Jab" List

1. "Sometimes I think I'm from another world/When I try to tell a woman just exactly where I stand at/I want a girl when I want a girl/And when I don't want a girl I want a girl who understands that/And that's some hard shit to explain/to a woman that's in love with you/It's a pitiful thing..." - Phonte (Little Brother) "Slow It Down"

2. I swear I be giving yall my life in these here lists

3. This shit more or less equates to therapy for me

4. It's how I get all the thoughts in my head from ganging up and jumping me

5. So Puffy is back to being Puffy again?

6. Honestly I never really referred to him as 'Diddy' so it makes me no nevermind

7. Crazy rarely realizes that it's crazy.

8. And with that said....who's to say what crazy truly is?

9. But still....sometimes you just know

10. "...Until I had to figure/That I don't wanna play around, but I don't wanna settle down/And that's a man's dilemma/'Cause every man remembers how his daddy and his uncles did it/'Cause more than likely that's the way they're gonna do it/I know it sounds fucked up and most wont admit it/But yo, I gotta face it 'cause I know I'm living through it" - Phonte (Little Brother) "Slow It Down"

11. *sigh*.......my life!

12. Remember when Michelle gave Barack dap on stage after he pretty much clinched the nomination?

13. Yeah...that got referred to as a 'Terrorist Fist Jab' by Fox News' E.D. Hill

14. LOL @ fucking clueless white people!...it's called a POUND and/or DAP

15. LMAO at news coverage calling it 'Fist bump', 'Closed fist high five', 'Knuckle Bump' and everything else these idiots came up with

16. Oh and then Michelle got referred to (again by the fabulous Fox News) as Barack's babymama....nevermind the fact that they been married how many years now......before they had kids? WTF?

17. I say all that to say....the back and forth between HillBilly and Barack was essentially in-house fighting compared to the shit McCorpse McCain and the GOP are gonna pull so brace yourselves yall

18. "Tomorrow is never promised so it's quite a good look to tell someone you love them today." - Jonesy

19. Kelli Im glad ur here hon. Shit like that lets you know that you are truly here for a reason, ya know?

20. Purchasing a hot single by a flossy, semi-famous "ballin" rapper via itunes...... $.99

21. Watching said rapper and crew struggle to pony up a a few hundred dollars to rent a room in your hotel...... PRICELESS!!!!

22. Then seeing said rapper and crew being forced to ask their bust downs/groupies to use their credit cards to check in b/c none of them have any........DOUBLE PRICELESS!!!

23. I swear you couldnt pay me to make this shit up!

24. Sitting around waiting for inspiration to strike is pretty pointless

25. You gotta be proactive and find a way

26. At the end of the day all you really got to rely on is you

27. "I'd put that on my wedding invite entitled 'We Gon Be Fucking Forever Yall : So Watch What You Invite Us To!'. That quote will be in calligraphy...all fancy and shit" - Chante

28. I dunno about yall, but if I got an wedding invite with that title I would MAKE SURE I'm there!

29. Believe it or not....this might very well be the most difficult list I ever put together

30. This shit took me forever.....stuff would come and go before I could add it

31. So Steen was like.....'I just wanted to let you know that I'm thinking about you today. It's Father's Day and I know you lost your dad so you're in my thoughts'

32. To which I replied.....'Thats really sweet of you but I aint thinking about that nigga. Is that mean? I kinda feel bad for not feeling bad. I actually have a couple of friends on my mind who lost their dad within the last year so Im feeling bad for them.'

33. I actually do feel bad for not really feeling bad. Such is my reality I suppose

34. There's obviously unresolved issues there that I need to tend to.....eventually

35. "Fast food got me sick!/These mu'fuckas think they slick/by trying to make this bullshit afforadable..." - Cee Lo Green (Goodie Mob) "Soul Food"

36. No...for real! Eating right is hard! And expensive!!!!

37. Im tempted to say 'Fuck it. Somebody is just gon have to love me, fat belly and all!'

38. LMAO @ KY Jelly holder on the wheelchair

39. I really have no words about the R.Kelly verdict other than that I hope gets some help now that he has dodged that big ass bullet that I was sure was gonna lay him flat

40. What else is there to say other than when Phonte of Little Brother said.. 'The social hierarchy according to the American legal justice system goes something like this: Dead dogs >>>>> bullet riddled Black men >>>>>> sexually abused Black girls' in his blog entitled "Would R.Kelly Be In Jail If He Had Pissed On A Dog?"?

41. Speaking of LB....did they sneak a new album out without my knowledge??!!?!?

42. Everytime I find myself rushing to get the dishes done before roomie comes home it reminds of rushing to get them done before my mama came home. I have to remind myself that 'Im grown as hell, dog'.

43. "Never give up on a dream just because of the length of time it will take to accomplish it. The time will pass anyway." - Life's Little Instruction Book Vol. 3

44. I fucking love that book.

45. Sad Reality of Life : Stupid people procreate at a far faster rate than Smart people are capable of

46. And this is so mostly b/c smart people got shit to do other than just fucking

47. God bless Myshell and her family and Tim Russert's too

48. Cindy Im so thankful that your mom is now cancer free!

49. Viva la WINFEST......another great one in the books!

50. "I hate Verizon. I hope they all get fucking syphillis!" - Lesley

2 comments:

T.C. said...

1./10.-it is a reality and its hard for a woman to deal with that

16. better yet they switched out the "babymomma" during that broadcast and replaced it with "obama's bitter half" YEA...the bitter half why the black woman got to be bitter

22. man oh man i wish i was there to see that mess

27. HELLO!

45. I keep having that conveersation that not enough people GOOD people are having kings

Blu Jewel said...

7-8 - So, so true

12 - ignance at its finest

16 - somebody shoulda cussed the hell out for that ish

18 - Nuff said

20-22 OMG...friggin hilarious

24-25 Tru dat

27 - LMAO @ invitation

43 - ^5 for great words

45-46 - real talk right there.

Love!