Wednesday, March 26, 2008


"When Vogue announced its April cover starring LeBron James and Gisele Bundchen, the magazine noted with some fanfare that James was the first black man to grace its cover. But the image is stirring up controversy, with some commentators decrying the photo as perpetuating racial stereotypes. James strikes what some see as a gorilla-like pose, baring his teeth, with one hand dribbling a ball and the other around Bundchen's tiny waist.

It's an image some have likened to King Kong and Fay Wray.

"It conjures up this idea of a dangerous black man," said Tamara Walker, 29, of Philadelphia.

Photographer Annie Leibovitz shot the 6-foot-9 NBA star and the 5-foot-11 Brazilian model for the cover and an inside spread. Vogue spokesman Patrick O'Connell said the magazine "sought to celebrate two superstars at the top of their game" for the magazine's annual issue devoted to size and shape."


Thanks to Reez-y for bringing this to my attention. So what do yall think? Does this cover conjure up a King Kong/Damsel in distress image to you? They had a big discussion on it on The Today Show this morning. It was a black woman's argument with the whole King Kong depiction theory? I think that's a bit much. Come on black people you know we can be a tad sensitive and extra sometmes! This is reaching. Whats the problem b/c he has his mouth open? LeBron even said himself he is "pleased with the cover" and "was just trying to show a little emotion".

I mean shit....the cover article is about Secrets of the best bodies of the world's top athletes (LeBron) and models (Giselle) WTF? Is it b/c he is big and dark skin?

I mean would this shit even be being discussed if it were Tony Parker on the cover instead?

Dude Im so fuckin' going back to Saturn! I knoooooooooooooow we got better shit to talk about.

If yall dont GTFOHWTBS

Monday, March 24, 2008

FUCK Rant Part Deux

FUCK being set free after serving 25 years for a crime you didnt commit!
FUCK weighing in at 270lbs!
FUCK the Chicago Bears for making the team WORSE during the offseason and not BETTER!
FUCK Geraldine Ferraro!
FUCK being a pack rat!

FUCK Corporate......once again!
FUCK only being scheduled for 2 days this week!
FUCK their so called retaliation b/c I refused to work any more overnights!
FUCK the hypocrisy of that place!
FUCK teetering between stability and complacency!

FUCK being addicted to and!
FUCK that...them shits are funny and I know better than to believe EVERYTHING I read!
FUCK not having home training!
FUCK anyone who is uneasy and uncomfortable with quiet and silence!
FUCK the fool on the train that HAD TO break up the peacefulness by talking loud as shit on his cell phone!

FUCK strawberry milkshakes for being soooooooooo good!
FUCK the whole Bear Stearns fiasco!
FUCK all these upsets in NCAA tournament for fucking up EVERYONE'S brackets!
FUCK being indecisive!
FUCK those damn white people for letting their dogs play with each other in the hotel lobby! If yall dont take yall asses to a damn dog park with that shit......!

FUCK the unrest in Tibet!
FUCK the fool who bought a corn flake shaped like the state of Illinois for $1350 on eBay!
FUCK misplaced priorities!
FUCK 'the world. Dont ask me for shit!' - Biggie Smalls & Method Man 1994
FUCK you if you cant dig this story....

FUCK being propositioned by a swinging couple!
FUCK the entire Eastern Conference of the NBA for being wack compared to the West!
FUCK fast food for being soooooooo affordable when you're trying to eat right!
FUCK having to be on a budget!
FUCK my brother for being halfway partly serious about that whole 'secondary son' tangent he went on!

FUCK annoying people who dont even realize that they are annoying!
FUCKING waiting 8 years and counting for Dr. Dre to release "Detox"!
FUCK everyone who is trying to use Pastor Wright's words against Obama!
FUCK McCain for vowing to remain in Iraq until "the job is done"!
FUCK reaching 4000 American casualties in this dumb ass on-going war!

Monday, March 17, 2008

Stacy's Isaiah (I LOVE THAT!)

I was gon write a long explanation of this story but why bother? As you'll see it's pretty
self-explanatory. If it was some crazy story about a bad parent going crazy on their kid I might've been moved to write about it so why not accentuate the positive, ya know? Besides this just blew my mind. It's an IM convo between me and my good friend Stacy. Peep.......

Stacy: My son Isaiah says 'I love Etta James'. I ask him 'Why?'. He says 'She has a beautiful voice'.

Me: WTF? Really?!?!?!?! I love that. How old is he?

Stacy: He is 6! Dude he asked if I could get him one of her CD's!


Stacy: He had been playin it all day and night.

Me: U got the CD for him?

Stacy: Yep! And guess what his fav songs are? "Swing Low Sweet Chariot", "Oh Happy Day" and "Let's All Go Down To The River". I'm like 'Wow he is developing his musical taste'.

Me: Are you crazy!?!?!? He is sooooooooo far beyond developing musical taste. He KNOWS what he likes!

Stacy: U think? Amazin huh?

Me: REMARKABLE!! I mean when I was 6 I asked for New Edition and Prince BUT that was only b/c they were on the radio. He aint hearing Etta on the radio right now!

Stacy: He said to me 'Mommy you ever listen to Etta sing? Come listen!' Had me in his room clapping along with him

Me: Are you serious? I LOVE THAT!

Stacy: Yes! He said he was gonna wake me up in the A.M. and play the CD. And yo...he listens to the words! On "Oh Happy Day" he's like 'What does that mean when Jesus washed. And what are sins?"

Is that not the best story ever? For a 6 year old to out of the blue damn near DEMAND some Etta James and then get into the lyrics like that? That is just mindblowing to me. Stacy keep doing what you are doing and definitely keep nurturing whatever that is that's brewing inside of him.

*Goes to listen to "Swing Low Sweet Chariot", "Oh Happy Day" and "Let’s All Go Down To The River" to hear what the 6 year old prodigy hears* ;)

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

The "May As Well Tell It To Your Shoe" List

1. "No you wont be naming no buildings after me/To go down dilapidated/No you wont be naming no buildings after me/My name will be misstated, surely/This world done changed so much yeah yeah/This world done changed since I been conscious....." - Erykah Badu "A.D. 2000"

2. Am I the only one who feels as though the jury is still out on Erykah's new album?

3. I suppose at the very least I should thank her for not dumbing it down and actually making me hafta think, huh?

4. Nothing politicians do really surprises me anymore

5. Even if they get caught in a prostitution ring...or if they get caught soliciting gay sex in a airport bathroom....or if they have babies out of wedlock with staff members....or if they get caught getting head in their office from an intern.....

6. You get the point, right?

7. I guess it just goes to show that they are just as fucked up as the rest of us....possibly even moreso

8. WTF is with T-Pain and that damn top hat anyways??!?!!?

9. Do yall wanna just jump him too?

10. "See, that's a sign...your ass dont need to be meeting black people!" - Steen

11. I think you woulda had to been there to hear it in context

12. Oh why oh why do I *heart* Havana Ginger like I do?

13. It's really weird/hard to listen to some of my favorite MC's and musicians b/c I know people who've dated them

14. And to hear stories of their shortcomings juxtaposed against their lyrics and songs and image.....

15. In the end I guess we're all human and no one is perfect, right?

16. My vacay was going great until I got sick!

17. Then it's like WTF is the point of being on vacay if you're too sick to enjoy it?

18. "If there's a camera up in here/Then it's gonna leave with me when I do (I do)/If there's a camera up in here/Then I'd best not catch this flick on YouTube (YouTube)/'Cuz if you run your mouth and brag about this secret rendezvous/I will hunt you down/'Cuz they be all up in my business like a Wendy interview/But this is private between you and I..." - Mariah Carey "Touch My Body"

19. Hate on Mimi if you want, but this shit is kinda hot

20. Can you tell Im excited they brought Jesse and Angie back on 'All My Children'?

21. Like for real....they might've been my very first image of hardcore black love.....maybe even before Cliff & Clair

22. Im not sure if that previous statement was sad or ironic or what, but dammit it's my truth

23. Sylvi Im praying for you and your family hun

24. And yes honey....COUNTLESS more Sunday mornings to appreciate and simply bask in each other ;)

25. God bless the family of Jamiel Shaw as well

26. Life Lesson #395673 : Some people are just beyond helping. Try and try all you want. You may as well tell it to your shoe. Some people just need to learn or experience shit the extremely hard way until it sinks the fuck in

27. "Chunk them the deuces…...IN JESUS' NAME!" - Summer G

28. My sentiments exactly!

29. The child sold her old bras and some unused panties on ebay for like $80

30. What can you say except 'Cant knock the hustle', right?

31. I might buy alot of shit online....used CD's, used books, but I aint buying nobodies old drawers, but maybe that's just me!

32. Somebody get the word to Janet that she needs an entirely new sound

33. I love ya Jan, but most of your new album sounds like it coulda easily fit in 4 albums ago

34. Hot Damn! This grown man swag of mine is a muthafucka at times I tell you

35. "My charm is a felony" - Fabolous "Trade It All"

36. If you couldnt tell.....yeah Im feeling myself a bit

37. Janel....I love you to pieces and Im sowwy I missed ur party, but trust in the condition that I was in on Saturday....I did you a favor homie!

38. Sometimes Im a lil trife as far as lotioning up after I get out the shower

39. Hell sometimes Im a lil trife about getting in the damn

40. It's my shit. I can say what I damn well please!

41. Do people really believe me to be in danger when I dont log into myspace for a few days?

42. Ya know....sometimes I do participate in life away from my keyboard

43. "You got me day dreamin/thinking bout rings and switchin up my whole life style/I call you on the phone on my way home/Treating you is on my mind/I’ll be cutting up greens, picking pinto beans/I know you like rice and gravy/Be at my door before eight, you bring the cake/Babe tonight will be fine..." - Algebra Blessett "You Do It For Me"

44. Dude if you are sleeping on Algebra please wake the fuck up! Sis is THE TRUTH! GO COP HER SHIT, SON!!!!

45. The lady on the plane back to Chicago had on a surgical mask b/c she said she got sick the last 2 times she flew Southwest

46. Am I wrong for wanting to turn around, smack fire out of her, and tell her dumb ass to fly another fucking airline if that was case?

47. How in the world did I live with no Sportscenter for a week?!?!!??

48. I havent had to 'get shit for white people' in almost a week and a half....and Im really okay with that!

49. This list took a kinda melancholy turn if you ask me

50. "You know how it is when you go to be the subject of a psychology experiment, and nobody else shows up, and you think maybe that's a part of the experiment? Im like that all the time" - Steven Wright

Monday, March 03, 2008

Some People.....

Some people just dont get it
Some people really hate to see others do good
Some people do intend to do you harm
Some people wish bad things on you
Some people always think negatively
Some people try to hold you back
Some people have no morals, soul or concious
Some people want you to stay stagnant
Some people have to always be right
Some people cant give anyone the benefit of the doubt
Some people hate kids
Some people thrive in chaos and confusion
Some people dont like quiet and feel a need to interupt it
Some people cant imagine doing something nice for someone w/o expecting something in return

Some people are just simply mean

Stay away from those people if you can
Dont pay them any mind
They are bad for your soul