Thursday, April 19, 2007

Doesnt Make Sense

Part 1

Angela forgets to put her cell on vibrate and it goes off while she is walking down the hall at school. Its her cousin who hasnt been to school the last couple days and who Angela had been trying to catch up with. So Angela takes the call....and of course at that very moment Dean Davis sees this and immediately confiscates the phone. So the schools cell phone policy is 'It is not to be used anywhere within the building.' Period. Consequences? The phone is kept in the school's posssession for 10 days or the phone can be retrieved by a parent or guardian (in this case that would be me!) and the student is suspended for 3 days! Ay yi yi...I didnt sign up for this shit! Kinda retarded I know, but these are their rules. I cant have Angela w/o her cell phone for 10 days. I bought it so I can keep up with her. We're gonna have to take the 3.

But here comes the crazy shit.............

Part 2

I go to the school yesterday (Wednesday 4/18/07) to claim the phone. As I approach the main entrance there is a girl who apparently is a student and went off campus for food and a pizza delivery guy walking up as well. The girl goes in first, then the pizza guy, and finally me. Do you know ALL 3 OF US SET OFF THE METAL DETECTOR? Do you know the off duty cop/security guard DIDNT FRISK NANN ONE OF US!?!?!?!?!? The girl went on her way. 'Security' dude pointed the pizza guy off in the direction he needed to go, then he got to me. I stated my business and he told me to wait right there and he would find the person I needed. He left met there for at least 10 minutes. Actually it was more like 15 before he came back with the person I needed..............and some muthafuckin cheese fries!!!!! I swear I wish I was making this up. Now it's what?....4 days after dude went crazy and killed 32 people and himself at Virginia Tech? There is no way in the world I should be able to walk into a high school in Chi-fucking-cago, set off the metal detector and not even been looked at twice!!! Aint no telling what harm I coulda did if I had wanted. To top it all off...while Im standing there waiting on dude to get back...a muthafucking OLDER WHITE DUDE IN A LEATHER TRENCH COAT walks in the door....and yup HE SET OFF THE METAL DETECTOR TOO! Im gonna go out on a limb and figure he was a teacher returning from lunch but still.....

The more and more I think on this....the more angrier I get. Im reporting this shit b/c Lord forbid some dumb shit happens at her school and mu'fuckas end up on camera for the local news crying and talking about "I dont know how something like this could've happened here".

Shit, I do.

6 comments:

It was written said...

What up bro...chit happens all over the country all the time people become lackadaisical, complacent. The security is a joke, My cousin and I have walked directly into both of my sisters schools without anyone ever stopping us. Ionno man, you do what you can for you and yours and keep it moving. 1

Shai said...

I understand your anger. We all have to realize, safety is any illusion. Can we really expect everywhere to be secured and safe, that we can anticipate tradgies like this in advance? The world is getting crazier each day and we never know what can happen. Yes, we can be more cautious, more aware and pray. Then that is about it.

Blu Jewel said...

Hey you! I haven't been here in a while, but decided to stop by. I too would have been heated to know that so many people set of the detector and nothing was done about it. This perpetuates why obvious things go unnoticed or reported. *ugh*

T.C. said...

and you knwo what, you SHOULD report it....we can't take the attitude that we can't or won't ever really be safe, the truth is, that IS the truth, but you know what imma do ALL that I can do to stay as safe as i possibly can and make sure that those around me remain safe as well,...and that's what you got to do for
Angie... and sometiimes that may include reporting someone who isn't doing their job...

there is no way in the world that you guys shouldn't have been at least asked to empty your pockets and re-enter...no way! you know what this pisses me off too that's just the reality...you good cause I know me, and I would ahve said something right then and there...

Let us know how it turns out...
and in terms of part 1-(shaking my head at Ang...)

j.a.c. said...

what?! my mouth is wide open right now. but you know what, we shouldn't be surprised. nothing should surprise us anymore. that's precisely why so many children and teachers have died in schools. please report it though anthony. you could be doing the school and its members a great service.

DivineLavender said...

I get that....it happens all the time.